30+ Interesting Facts About Kangaroos
- Kangaroos are part of mammals known as marsupials. These animals give birth to live offspring, but the young spend some time in the mother’s pouch. Kangaroo’s closest relatives are wallabies and wallaroos. (Source)
are present only in Australia and Papua New Guinea. Different species of
kangaroos live in flat open plains, forests, deserts, etc. Kangaroos have
forward-opening pouches, while pouches in a few other marsupials (like koalas and
wombats) open backward. (Source)
- Compared to the 25 million population of Australia, there are around 50 million kangaroos in this country. These kangaroos are involved in more than 80% of vehicle-animal collisions annually. (Source)
- Kangaroo meat is healthier than lamb and beef. Comparatively, this meat is low in fat (including saturated fats) and high in protein, iron, and zinc. (Source)
- Female kangaroos can freeze or accelerate the development of their embryo through hormones according to the situation. (Source)
- According to a study, the collision of vehicles (cars and motorbikes) with kangaroos between 1994 and 2000 resulted in 46 human injuries, including one death. Most of these accidents happened at night, on highways, and in the countryside. (Source)
- Kangaroos’ collisions with vehicles are frequent in Australia. More than 7,000 such collisions are recorded every year. Most of these collisions occurred between July and September. These collisions cost millions of dollars to drivers and insurance companies. (Source)
are four species of kangaroos in Australia. These include red kangaroos, eastern
grey kangaroos, western grey kangaroos, and antilopine kangaroos.
Red kangaroo is the largest marsupial
- The red kangaroo is the world’s largest marsupial. An adult can reach a height of 2m (6 ft) or more.
- Eastern grey kangaroo is the heaviest among kangaroos. Adult males can reach a weight of 90 kg (198 lbs). Male kangaroos are far heavier than females.
- Eastern grey kangaroos have the largest population among all kangaroo species. They are present in New South Wales and Queensland. (Source)
- In contrast to humans, most kangaroos are left-handed. These mammals prefer their left hands for tasks like feeding and grooming. (Source)
- Kangaroo is the only large mammal that primarily uses hopping on two legs for locomotion. A study proves that kangaroos adopted this gait around 20 million years ago. (Source)
- Kangaroos can achieve a speed of 35 mph (56 km/h) during hopping. Kangaroo uses its powerful hind legs, large tail, and last two digits to hop. They can achieve 6 feet height and cover 25 feet distance in a single hop. Kangaroo hopping is the most efficient type of land running in the animal kingdom. (Source)
- Kangaroos are social animals that live in groups called mobs. Few mobs contain more than a hundred kangaroos.
- Members of a group engage in nose touching and sniffing for solidarity.
- Kangaroos are pure herbivores. They eat grasses, flowers, shrubs, moss, and fungi.
- Most species of kangaroo are diurnal, while some are nocturnal. Kangaroos are most active before sunrise and sunset. Nocturnal kangaroos have night vision to see in darkness. (Source)
- Kangaroos have two stomach chambers, and they regurgitate like cattle. But unlike cows, they produce a negligible amount of methane during digestion. It is due to stomach bacteria that convert hydrogen into energy-producing acetate instead of methane. (Source)
- A plant toxin is present in several legumes of Western Australia. The western grey kangaroos have a high tolerance to this plant toxin. (Source)
- A major epidemic in Australia caused blindness in several kangaroos between 1994 and 1996. This blindness was the effect of the virus on their eyes and brain. (Source)
- Fights between male kangaroos are common. These kangaroos fight for dominance and to win a mate. (Source)
- Dingoes, wedge-tail eagles, and foxes are natural predators of kangaroos.
can lead their predator in water for defensive purposes. In rare circumstances,
they may attack humans if feel endangered. (Source)
Kangaroos can't move backwards
- Kangaroos can jump forward and also from side to side. But these mammals can’t move backward thanks to their heavy tail. Kangaroos also can’t walk in either direction due to their tail and long feet. (Source)
- A newborn kangaroo (joey) stays in the pouch for six months. Different species permanently leave the pouch between 8 and 11 months. Female kangaroos produce two different types of milk at a time for two babies, one in the pouch and another outside. (Source)
- At birth, the newborn kangaroo is blind, hairless, and very small.
- The average age of kangaroos is 23 years in the wild.
- Kangaroos are generally very peaceful. But sometimes, they can attack humans for self-defense. A single human fatality from a kangaroo attack was recorded in 1936 in New South Wales. A kangaroo killed a hunter when he tried to save his dogs fighting with the kangaroo.
- Kangaroos are usually harmless to humans but can rarely attack and cause injuries. (Source)
- Kangaroos are present on the Australian coat of arms and coins. Several Australian universities, companies, and sports teams use kangaroo as emblems, logos, and mascots.
- Kangaroos can also swim. They are seen swimming in the water during intense heat. (Source)